Past Recipients of the OLC Awards Recognizing Excellence in Online Education

John R. Bourne Outstanding Achievement Award in Online Education

2014 - Janet K. Poley, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
2013 - Kaye Shelton, Lamar University
2012 - Devon A. Cancilla, American Sentinel University
2011 - Wayne D. Smutz, Pennsylvania State University World Campus
2010 - Anthony G. Picciano, Hunter College and the Graduate Center
2009 - Jacqueline F. Moloney, UMass Lowell
2009 - D. Randy Garrison, University of Calgary
2008 - Gary E. Miller, Penn State University
2007 - Meg Benke, SUNY Empire State College
2006 - Karen Swan, Kent State University
2005 - Charles Dziuban, University of Central Florida
2004 - Starr Roxanne Hiltz, New Jersey Institute of Technology
2003 - Burks Oakley II, University of Illinois
2002 - Ray Schroeder, University of Illinois at Springfield
2001 - John R. Bourne, Olin and Babson Colleges

(In 2001 and 2002, this award was named:  Most Outstanding Achievement in ALN by an IndividualIn 2003, this award was named Most Outstanding Achievement in Online Teaching and Learning by an Individual.  From 2004 until 2009, this award was named: Most Outstanding Achievement in Online Learning by an Individual, and in 2010, this award was re-named:  Outstanding Achievement in Online Education by an Individual.  Most recently, in 2011, this award was named the John R. Bourne Outstanding Achievement Award in Online Education.)

 

Excellence in Online Teaching

2014 - Diane M. Reddy, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
2013 - Susan Manning, University of Wisconsin - Stout, and Betty A. Rambur, University of Vermont
2012 - Cynthia Foronda, University of Miami
2011 - Ellen B. Bremen, Highline Community College
2011 - Michael R. Cheney, University of Illinois Springfield
2010 - Glenda A. Gunter, University of Central Florida
2009 - Susan J. Wegmann, University of Central Florida
2008 - Jeannette Riley, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth
2007 - Michelle Pacansky-Brock, Sierra College
2006 - Bill McCarthy, Quinsigamond Community College
2006 - Susan Oaks, SUNY Empire State College
2005 - Joan Cannon, University of Massachusetts Lowell
2004 - Jason Scorza, Fairleigh Dickinson University
2003 - William Pelz, Herkimer County Community College
2002 - Mary Ann Koory, University of California Berkeley Extension Online
2001 - Lorelei Lambert, Salish Kootenai College

(In 2001 and 2002, this award was named:  Excellence in ALN TeachingIn 2003, this award was re-named Excellence in Online Teaching.)


 
Excellence in Faculty Development for Online Teaching

2014 - Oregon State University Extended Campus
2013 - University of Louisiana at Lafayette
2012 - DePaul University
2011 - SUNY Empire State College
2010 - Kennesaw State University
2009 - Regent University
2008 - University of West Florida
2007 - Maryland Online
2006 - University of Maryland University College
2005 - University of Massachusetts Lowell
2004 - University of Nebraska
2003 - University of Central Florida
2002 - University of Illinois
2001 - SUNY Learning Network

(In 2001 and 2002, this award was named:  Excellence in ALN Faculty Development.  In 2003 and 2004, this award was named Excellence in Online Teaching and Learning Faculty Development.  In 2005, this award was re-named Excellence in Faculty Development for Online Teaching.)


 
Outstanding Online Program

2014 - Master of Library and Information Science, School of Information, San José State University
2013 - Master of Science in Biotechnology, University of Maryland University College
2012 - Online baccalaureate program in Energy and Sustainability Policy, The Pennsylvania State University
2011 - Cyber Security Program, Polytechnic Institute of New York University
2010 - Masters of Teacher Leadership, University of Illinois at Springfield
2009 - Professional Masters Degree in Geographic Information Systems, The Pennsylvania State University
2008 - Online Graduate Behavioral Intervention in Autism Program, UMass Lowell, UMass Medical - Shriver Center, UMassOnline
2007 - AS Veterinary Technology Distance Program, St. Petersburg College
2007 - Stevens China Program, Stevens Institute of Technology
2006 - Turfgrass Management (certificates) and Turfgrass Science (BS), Pennsylvania State University
2005 - MBA Program, University of Maryland University College
2004 - Master of Engineering in Professional Practice, University of Wisconsin
2003 - Master of Distance Education, University of Maryland University College
2002 - Graduate Medical Education Core Curriculum, University of Illinois at Chicago
2001 - LEEP Program, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

(In 2001 and 2002, this award was named:  Most Outstanding ALN Program.  From 2003 to 2009, this award was named Most Outstanding Online Teaching and Learning Program.)


 
Excellence in Institution-Wide Online Education

2014 - Ball State University
2013 - Lone Star College System
2012 - University of Central Florida
2011 - Ryerson University
2011 - Pennsylvania State University World Campus
2010 - Boston University
2010 - Drexel University
2009 - Savannah College of Art & Design
2008 - Fort Hays State University
2007 - University of Illinois at Springfield
2006 - [not awarded]
2005 - University of Massachusetts Lowell
2004 - eArmyU
2003 - Stevens Institute of Technology
2002 - SUNY Learning Network
2001 - University of Maryland University College

(In 2001 and 2002, this award was named: Excellence in Institution-Wide ALN Programming.  From 2003 until 2009, this award was named Excellence in Institution-Wide Online Teaching and Learning Programming.)


 
Ralph E. Gomory Award for Quality Online Education

2014 - [not awarded]
2013 - Washington State University Global Campus
2012 - [not awarded]
2011 - University of Massachusetts Lowell
2010 - Western Governors University
2009 - American Public University System
2008 - University of Central Florida and University of Illinois at Springfield


 
A. Frank Mayadas Leadership Award

2014 - Meg Benke, SUNY Empire State College
2013 - Jack M. Wilson, University of Massachusetts
2012 - Robert Ubell, Polytechnic Institute of New York University
2011 - Joel L. Hartman, University of Central Florida
2010 - Raymond E. Schroeder, University of Illinois at Springfield

 

President's Special Achievement Award

2010 - Valerie C. Haven, UMass Boston / UMassOnline
2009 - Ellie Olazabal, The Alfred P. Sloan Foundation

 

Board of Directors Award

2013 - Jeff Seaman and I. Elaine Allen, Babson Survey Research Group, Babson University
2009 - Cheryl J. Wachenheim, North Dakota State University

 

Special Recognition for Pedagogical Innovation (from the Awards Selection Committee)

2013 - Certificate in Food Security, Ryerson University’s G. Raymond Chang School of Continuing Education